LUCIDUM SECURITY PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Lucidum, Inc. (together, “Lucidum” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“User”, “you”) such as in the following use cases:

1) When you browse or visit our website, https://lucidum.io (“Website”);

  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
  • When you subscribe to our blog
  • When you subscribe to our video series
  • When you download documents
  • When you request a demo
  • When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, submit a request, submitting through the “click to leave a comment” button)

2) When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Youtube, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. “Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any human being. Please note that this is a master privacy policy and some of its provisions only apply to individuals in certain jurisdictions. For example, the legal basis in the table below is only relevant for GDPR-protected individuals.

Table of contents:

  • What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  • Period of storage of collected information
  • How we protect and store your personal data
  • How we share your personal data
  • Additional information regarding transfers of personal data
  • Your rights
  • Use by children
  • Public information about your activity on the services
  • Links to and interaction with third party product
  • Logfiles
  • Cookies and other tracking technologies
  • Analytic tools
  • California privacy rights
  • Our California do not track notice
  • How to contact us

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated below. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

1. What Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, And How It Is Used

Data We Collect
Why Is The Data Collected & For What Purpose(S)?
Legal Basis (GDPR-Specific)
3Rd Parties With Whom We May Share Your Data
Consequences Of Not Providing Data

Cookies, analytics tools, and log files

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Consent Legitimate interest

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Cannot improve website services or performance; Cannot analyze use of website or assess campaigns Cannot use or access portions of the website

When you make use of or interact with our website to subscribe, download, request a demo, or contact us

Cookies, analytics tools, and log files

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Consent Legitimate interest

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Cannot improve website services or performance; Cannot analyze use of website or assess campaigns Cannot use or access portions of the website

When you make use of or interact with our website to subscribe, download, request a demo, or contact us

Cookies, analytics tools, and log files

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Consent Legitimate interest

To improve website performance, service, and analyze utilization of site and campaign

Cannot improve website services or performance; Cannot analyze use of website or assess campaigns Cannot use or access portions of the website

Nota Bene: some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes.

2. Period Of Storage Of Collected Information

  • Personal Data. Your Personal Data (as described above) will be stored until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request. Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws. We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your Personal Data perpetually.
  • Cookies. Some cookies (e.g. essential cookies) cannot be disabled. You may also control and delete these cookies through your browser settings.

3. How We Protect & Store Your Information

  • Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measures designed to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, device or network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
  • Retention of your Personal Data. In addition to the retention periods mentioned in Section 1 above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example (i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us to have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings.

4. How We Share Your Personal Data

In addition to the recipients described in Section 1, we may share your information as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets. If we are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events.
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing the Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality); and
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed

5. How We Share Your Personal Data

Storage: AWS – US– subject to the Privacy Shield of AWS.

External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, for example to third parties who help provide our products and services, we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States. Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.

6. How We Share Your Personal Data

The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations) shall apply to certain individuals (some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that it is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request the erasure of the Personal Data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • The right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing. However, there may be circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse your request;
  • Theright to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority;
  • The right to withdraw your consent. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

7. Use By Children

We do not offer our products or services for use by children. If you are under 18, you shall not use the Website, or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

8. Public Information About Your Activity On The Services

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This will include, but not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Website or otherwise through the Services. Registered users can have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) can be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

 

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Data using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and can be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

9. Links To And Interaction With Third Party Products

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This will include, but not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Website or otherwise through the Services. Registered users can have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) can be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

 

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Data using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and can be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

10. Log Files

Our Website utilizes “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Website and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Data, such as an IP address, previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

11. Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

We make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

12. Analytical Tools

Our Website utilizes “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies in order to for us to provide our Website and present you with information that is customized for you. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the Website. Certain cookiGoogle Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ . You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ . We reserve the right to use other analytic tools.

13. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@lucidum.io. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

14. Our California Do Not Track Notice

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when a consumer uses the Services.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at info@lucidum.io